Historical, Social

Mass rock

--/--/--

Description

Mass rock, erected\in use c. 1730, comprising an irregular limestone rock altar (on sub rectangular-plan) having iron cross finial over. Rock set into natural mound in field adjacent to the Crana River to the east; site largely overgrown with brush. Cockhill Bridge (see 40902925) adjacent to the south and St. Mary’s Catholic church (see 40902924) located a short distance to the south-east.

Appraisal

This former altar/mass rock represents an interesting historical feature in the landscape to the north of Buncrana. This feature is an interesting and subtle historical reminder of Penal times (from c. 1693 relaxed in various stages from c. 1771 until 1829) in Ireland when Catholics (and other non ‘established’ religions) were not permitted to practice their religion under the Penal Laws. Therefore, mass was often said in secluded outdoor locations, such as here at Tullygarvan. It probably originally dates to the first half of the eighteenth century when the Penal Laws were strictly enforced under penalty of death, a fate suffered by many priests at the time. Set in the landscape and largely hidden by a prolific bush, this simple squared rock is almost unnoticeable from the road. Facing towards the east and the Crana River, it has been hand-crafted to form an altar, and the simple iron cross finial over (a later addition) references its function. It is interesting to note that this former mass rock is located close to St. Mary’s Catholic church (see 40902924) and the site of an earlier Catholic church to the south-west, which suggests a long tradition of Catholic worship at this site. Indeed these churches may have been built here as a continuation of the tradition of the mass rock in the area. This simple feature is a significant symbol and reminder of the repression of the Irish Catholics during the Penal Laws in the eighteenth century, and an interesting addition to the heritage of the local area. There is another mass rock, called ‘Father Hegarty’s Rock’, located at Ballynarry on the shores of Lough Swilly a short distance to the west of this site, which is named after a priest beheaded for saying mass by British authorities in 1711.