--/--/--

Description

Three-arch bridge road over Crana River, built c. 1800. Elliptical-headed arches, dressed squared stone voussoirs, V-shaped rubble stone cutwaters to both sides with domed cap. Modern square-headed overflow passageway with cement rendered surrounds to east abutment. Modern concrete underpinning. Random rubble stone spandrel and parapets, metal bracing plates to spandrels, cement rendered coping to parapets. Tarmac double carriageway.

Appraisal

A simple rural bridge which has preserved its original fabric and is still fulfilling its vital function in spanning the River Crana. The fine craftsmanship illustrated by its elegant arches adds to the quality of its stonework making it a robust and handsome landmark in the rural landscape. Its continued use after two hundred years further attests to its design and engineering qualities. It is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.