--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey national school, dated 1886, having porch at right angle to one end. Pitched slate roof with exposed rafter ends, some remains of cast-iron rainwater goods and yellow brick chimneystack with render cornice coping. Roughcast rendered walls rusticated plaque inscribed "CARRIGART/NATIONAL SCHOOL/1886". Square-headed openings with smooth-rendered surrounds, concrete sills and timber casement windows, with tripartite window to north gable. Timber battened door to north side of porch. Set at road side, with stone boundary wall having field-stone coping and square-plan rendered piers with metal gate. Rubble stone boundary wall to rear.

Appraisal

A modest, but relatively intact national school building whose architectural merit is enhanced by the retention of original features and materials, such as the casement windows and yellow brick chimneystack. Composed on a simple plan, with one large room and porch, the building is similar in composition to Glen National School. Sited on the Carrickart-Creeslough road, the building also has social significance as it addressed the educational needs of the locality.