--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey house and former shop, built c.1890, having four-bay ground floor and three bays to first floor, with two-bay single-storey outbuilding attached to north, and single-storey and two-storey extensions to rear. Pitched slate roof with exposed rafters, cast-iron rainwater goods, rendered copings and rendered chimneystacks to gables with cornice copings. Pitched corrugated-metal roof to outbuilding, with replacement rainwater goods, and flat roofs to extensions. Smooth-rendered walls with painted, raised quoins. Square-headed openings with painted stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, with six-pane timber casement window to shopfront, and with replacement doors to front elevation. Five-bay two-storey outbuilding to rear with gabled extension, pitched slate roof, rendered copings and cast-iron rainwater goods, limewashed rubble stone walls and square-headed openings with timber casement windows and timber battened doors. Set on road junction in village of Glen, with gravel forecourt and picnic area to front. Former petrol pump and telephone kiosk to site.

Appraisal

A well-maintained and visually appealing house and former shop and post office situated in a prominent location in Glen village. The building largely retains its form and character and timber sash windows. The asymmetrical fenestration is typical of vernacular buildings in rural Ireland and enlivens the facade. The building is of social significance, given its former uses. The old petrol pump and the buildings to the rear contribute to the setting.