Walled garden

--/--/--

Description

Rectangular-plan walled garden, built c.1870, associated with Ards House (demolished). Now overgrown and disused. Rubble sandstone walls with slate course and field-stone coping. Segmental relieving arch to northwest and flat-arch pedestrian entrances to northwest and northeast, with timber battened double-leaf doors and remains of cast ironmongery. Raised corner with large quoins at southwest. Set along road, with grass verge to northwest and overgrown mature gardens and woodland surrounding.

Appraisal

Walled gardens are a historical reminder of the extensive resources required to run and maintain a country house and demesne in Ireland in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Although the walls and openings are relatively intact, the garden is very overgrown. It nevertheless forms a significant part of the collection of structures associated with Ards House.