Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge, built c.1750, over Lackagh River, renovated 1974. Large dressed voussoirs forming single arch with projecting keystone. Random rubble parapet walls, rendered to road elevations, with field stone copings. Arch and spandrels slightly recessed from overall bridge structure. Supporting pier to southwest corner, with rendered coping.

Appraisal

Built by William Wray and Thomas Smith, who were granted £207 by the Donegal Grand Jury, Lackagh Bridge is an elegant and picturesque landscape feature spanning the Lackagh River as it makes its way from Glen Lough to Sheephaven Bay. Its survival is testament to the skill and craftsmanship of the time and remains an important part of the local transport network in north Donegal.