Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Pair of three-bay single-storey vernacular houses, built c.1820, with windbreak entrances, having outbuildings to north and south. Now in use as outbuildings. Pitched Roshin slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, and having flat slate roofs to windbreaks. Limewashed and lime-rendered stone walls. Square-headed window and door openings with stone sills and remains of six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows, and timber battened doors. Windows to northern house enlarged, with raised smooth-render band and concrete sills. Outbuildings have pitched Roshin slate roofs, limewashed rubble stone walls and square-headed openings. Buildings set with back to and parallel with road. Two-bay single-storey outbuilding to north, with pitched Roshine slate roof and limewashed rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

An important grouping of buildings on the linear plan characteristic of Irish vernacular architecture. The survival of the locally sourced Roshin slate to the roofs is of particular significance, as such roofs are becoming rare. The map evidence shows this grouping to be pre-1837. The houses stand at the centre of the site, with the outbuildings at the periphery.