Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched outbuilding, dated 1948, with single-cell extension to corner. Rounded pitched straw-thatched roof with rope netting restraints and metal stays to eaves. corrugated-metal roof to extension. Random rubble walls. Crude date stone to north-east corner. Square-headed window openings with stone lintels and timber casement windows. Square-headed door openings with stone lintels, having battened timber and corrugated-metal doors. Set in grounds of single-storey vernacular farm house.

Appraisal

A simple thatched vernacular outbuilding. Surviving thatched outbuildings are rare, but to find one dated is particularly unusual. The roughly made date stone reads ' Built 1948 J Kelly', making a late example of its type. This date may refer to a rebuilding rather than the construction date, however. Modest in architectural ambition it exhibits the simple and functional form of vernacular building in Ireland, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area.