Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Lighthouse on circular plan, erected c. 1861, comprising two-storey cylindrical tower, with circular plinth capped with polygonal light, with narrow walkway to upper level, now disused. Painted brick walls with smooth rendered rim to walkway level, and with tooled and chamfered rock-faced ashlar plinth. Square-headed window openings with painted stone lintels, now blocked. Square-headed door opening with painted stone lintel, sheet-metal door and painted stone steps. Located on east coast of Inishowen Peninsula at mouth of Lough Foyle.

Appraisal

A former navigational aid, which was under the jurisdiction of the Harbour Commissioners, facilitating the maritime approach to Derry City. Although it is now disused it is still an imposing and attractive structure, enhancing to its coastal setting, and forming an important part of the maritime and social history of this coastline. The station was established in 1861. Set in an exposed and isolated situation, this lighthouse acts as a monument to the skill and dedication of those involved in its initial construction, and to the lighthouse keepers stationed here from the mid-nineteenth century until recent decades. It has provided a familiar and welcome sight to generations of mariners travelling up and down Lough Foyle.