--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, with two-bay single-storey extension to gable. Single-cell toilet to other gable. Rounded pitched thatched roof with netting restraint and metal rope stays to eaves, smooth rendered chimneystack with terracotta pots to gable. Pitched corrugated-metal roof to extension. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered banded channelled quoins and smooth rendered plinth; whitewashed random rubble walls to gable and extension. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one horned timber sash window to house, and two-over-two horned timber sash window to extension. Square-headed door opening with rendered patent surround and replacement battened timber door; battened timber double doors to extension. Set within own grounds with neighbouring thatch (40902216) to east.

Appraisal

An unusual thatched vernacular house that has been extended into part of the attached outbuilding. It also looks as if the building could have formed part of a vernacular terrace which has now been demolished. Thatched buildings, although still relatively common in Inishowen, nationally are becoming increasingly rare making their survival a matter of importance. The rounded pitched roof is designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrating the subtle adaptation of more common thatch detail to accommodate local climatic variations in exposed areas such as the Inishowen peninsula. It appears to be marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.