--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800. Rounded pitched thatched roof with wire netting restraint and metal rope stays to eaves, smooth rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots to gables. Smooth rendered walls, roughcast rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two horned timber sash windows and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with battened timber stable door. Building constitutes end house in a row of formerly thatched dwellings.

Appraisal

A fine thatched house, the last of what was once a terrace of vernacular houses marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837. Thatched buildings, although still relatively common in Inishowen, nationally are becoming increasingly rare making their survival a matter of importance. The rounded pitched roof is designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrating the subtle adaptation of more common thatch detail to accommodate local climatic variations in exposed areas such as the Inishowen peninsula.