--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800. Overgrown rounded pitched thatched roof with netting restraint and metal rope stays to eaves, smooth rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots to gables. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two horned timber sash windows to north bays and timber casement window to south bay. Square-headed door opening with replacement half-glazed timber panelled door. Multi-period multiple-bay single-storey outbuildings attached to north comprising of pitched corrugated-metal roofs and whitewashed rubble, and smooth rendered walls. Set within own grounds on elevated site with gravel driveway to front and embankment to rear.

Appraisal

Although in a neglected condition this vernacular thatched house has retained its essential architectural characteristics. Thatched buildings, although still relatively common in Inishowen, nationally are becoming increasingly rare making their survival a matter of importance. The rounded pitched roof is designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrating the subtle adaptation of more common thatch detail to accommodate local climatic variations in exposed areas such as the Inishowen peninsula. House is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.