Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c. 1825, with two-storey canted bay windows, curvilinear cast-iron conservatory, and gabled two-bay two-storey recessed annex to north-east with dentilated pediment. Multiple-bay two-and single-storey extensions to rear. Half-hipped slate roof with painted smooth rendered chimneystacks with polygonal pots. Conservatory with lapped glazing to curvilinear cast-iron ribs with cast-iron acanthi at eaves level. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth course, smooth rendered walls to south-west elevation. Square-headed window openings with rendered patent surrounds and painted stone sills with eight-over-eight and eight-over-two timber sash windows. Round-arch headed windows with timber framed windows to south-east and north-west elevations. Six-over-six, two-over-two and eight-over-four timber sash windows to rear. Segmental-arched door opening with Tuscan doorcase having pilaster and entablature surrounds, sidelights, spoked fanlight and timber panelled door. Set within own grounds. Single-and two-storey stable yard to north. Walled garden to rear. Stone gate piers to road entrance beside gate lodge to the north-east of house.

Appraisal

A plain but substantial early nineteenth-century seaside villa-type house. It has been added to and altered as needs required, creating quite an irregular-plan. It is shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837 but with a much simpler plan. The house has retained its architectural integrity and detailing with the cast-iron conservatory and the entrance doorcase being particularly fine and notable features. It forms part of a group of estate related structures including stable yard (see 40902222), walled garden (see 40902223) and gate lodge (see 40809056).