--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, with windbreak porch to front, single-bay thatched former outbuilding to the south-west, and bed outshot to the rear. Rounded pitched thatched roof with netting restraint and metal rope stays to eaves, and smooth rendered chimneystacks with rendered coping and terracotta pots. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered bands to margins and recessed smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber casement windows, and painted concrete sills; uPVC window to former door opening to thatched extension. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door. Set within own grounds with thatched outbuilding adjoining.

Appraisal

Despite the loss of original windows this is a good vernacular thatched house retaining its characteristic bed outshot. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of more common thatch roof detail, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. It forms part of a vernacular complex, shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837, with the adjoining thatched outbuilding (see 40902117).