Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey farm house, built c. 1890, with projecting porch to front elevation, and modern extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with grey clayware ridge tiles, yellow brick on stretcher bond chimneystacks to gables with cogging stringcourse, rendered coping, and terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods; flat-roof with cornice to porch. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered bands to margins of front elevation and porch. Square-headed window openings with smooth rendered surrounds and painted concrete sills with two-over-two and six-over-six horned timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door with glazed overlight. Single-storey outbuilding to east comprising pitched corrugated-metal roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, roughcast rendered walls, square-headed window openings with six-over-six horned timber sash window and timber casement window, square-headed door opening with battened timber door. Detached single-storey outbuilding to south-east comprising pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, roughcast rendered walls, and square-headed door openings with battened timber doors. Wrought strap-iron farmyard gate mounted on roughcast rendered pier with pyramidal coping to yard.

Appraisal

An attractive vernacular farm house retaining all its essential architectural features, including sash windows and slate roof. Its dating is a puzzle. The Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837 shows a small named vernacular settlement with a house on the site, but this house appears to be of late-nineteenth century in date. From its proportions it appears that it incorporates the earlier house as its ground floor. The brick chimneystacks are similar in materials and detail to those of the thatched vernacular house nearby (see 40902114), suggesting that the chimneys were built at the same time.