Lighthouse

Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached polygonal lighthouse, established 1876. Polygonal multi-paned lights set in cast-iron frame, mounted on smooth rendered base with projecting tooled ashlar plinth. Canted conical ridged sheet-metal roof surmounted by cylindrical pipe-shaft, with wrought-iron weathervane, cornice-profile guttering to eaves. Accessed through attached lighthouse keeper's house (see 40901802). Set within own grounds with whitewashed rubble stone boundary walls.

Appraisal

In March 1871 the Duke of Abercorn looked for better lighting in the Lough and suggested converting the two Martello towers at Macanish and Dunree. The Inspecting Committee surveyed the site and reported that the Fort at Dunree was not a suitable position but suggested a position on higher ground to the north. A lantern attached to a dwelling for the Keeper was built and the light established on 15th January 1876, non flashing with a two wick oil burner. The dwelling and lantern were built by McClelland & Co. of Derry. The optic was supplied by Chance Brothers of Birmingham. On 9th December 1927 the light was converted to unwatched acetylene with a carbide generating plant attached to the station. The light was converted to electricity in 1969. If the supply should fail a small electric alternator automatically takes over until the mains supply has been restored. The light and house (40901830) are an important part of the maritime infrastructure of this coastline.