--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey national school, dated 1893, with single-bay lean-to return to rear. Pitched slate roof with clayware ridge tiles, overhanging eaves and timber barge boards, yellow brick chimneystack with rendered coping to south gable and polygonal metal boiler chimney to front pitch of roof cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with date plaque to front. Square-headed window openings, now boarded up. Square-headed door opening with matchboard timber door and panelled glazed overlight. Set at the side of the road across from Star of the Sea church (see 40901812).

Appraisal

A simple rural school, solidly built of good quality materials, reflecting the importance of education for the community. It would have formed an important part of the social infrastructure of the area. Under refurbishment at time of survey, it could continue to play such a role in the future.