Historical, Technical

Pier/jetty

Pier/jetty

--/--/--

Description

Pier\jetty, erected c. 1880, having coursed rubble stone walls with some modern alterations and additions including railings. Modern deck and rendered coping over coursed rubble stone storm wall to the south-west. Flight of cut stone steps from deck to sea level. Collection of modern flat-roofed outbuildings to the north-west located along deck. Located to north-west side of Millstone Bay to the north of Mulroy Bay. Associated pier to the south across Mulroy Bay (see 40901766). Modern pier to the south-west associated with modern aquaculture industry in Mulroy Bay.

Appraisal

This functional simple small-scale pier\jetty at Leatbeg is an interesting addition to the maritime heritage of the Fanad\Mulroy Bay area. Despite some modern repairs and additions, it retains much of its original character and form. It is designed to provide protection from the open seas to the south-west. It is one of a number of small-scale piers that were built along Mulroy Bay, of which this is one of the few that is in active use. This structure was probably originally built as part of a number piers developed around Mulroy Bay for the Fourth Earl of Leitrim of Mulroy House across Mulroy Bay to the south (a process started by his predecessor in the 1870s) between c. 1880 and c. 1890. A weekly cargo service was introduced by the Earl in 1883 calling at Portrush, Derry, Greenock and Glasgow, and there were also cargo services to Malin Head, Tory Island, and Kincasslagh. These steamers also carried passengers and livestock. By 1886 over 2,000 tonnes of potatoes were transported annually from Mulroy to Glasgow. This pier was probably originally associated with the cargo trade and was probably built in conjunction with a pier (see 40901766) across Mulroy Bay at Rawros to the south. Further nearby piers (see 40901765) were associated with a ferry crossing Mulroy Bay, also developed by the Earls of Leitrim around the same time. This small-scale pier is an addition to the built heritage and social history of the local area, and provides a focal point along the scenic coastline to the south-west corner of the Fanad Peninsula.