Mulroy House

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding two-storey former water tower (on square-plan) having two metal water tanks over, built c. 1890. Originally associated with Mulroy House (see 40901712). Randomly coursed rubble stone walls with flush roughly squared quoins to the corners, and with cement rendered coping over. Located in mature woodland to the west of Mulroy House within estate lands.

Appraisal

This functional former water tower probably dates to the last decades of the nineteenth century. Although now out of use, it retains its original form and character. It is robustly built using local rubble stone masonry, and it is a feature of some appeal in the mature woodland on the Mulroy estate. It was originally built to serve Mulroy House (see 40901712), and forms party of group of structures and buildings that together form the most extensive collection of their type surviving in Donegal. This building was probably originally built for the Fourth Earl of Leitrim who greatly extended the main house and added numerous estate buildings to the demesne between c. 1880 and c. 1890.