Mulroy House

Icehouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-storey former icehouse associated with Mulroy House (see 40901712), built c. 1892. Earth embankments to sides and rear with entrance to south-east. Rendered barrel-vaulted roof over having rendered coping over, roof now overgrown\covered with earth. Rubble stone wall to front (south-east) with remains of lime render over. Square-headed door opening to the gable wall with red brick voussoirs over. Red brick lining to interior; not viewed. Set in mature woodland in extensive mature estate grounds to the west of Mulroy House.

Appraisal

This small-scale former icehouse was originally built to server Mulroy House (see 40901712). Its simple utilitarian form is indicative of its original function. It is covered with earth to three sides for insulation purposes, and is probably lined internally (interior not viewed) with brick for additional insulation, as is the case with most icehouses. Icehouses were important and integral parts of major country houses but are now increasingly rare survivors. They were used to store ice collected in Winter for the purposes of keeping food fresh during the Summer months, and it illustrates past lifestyle of large country houses. This simple structure forms part of a group of structures associated with Mulroy House that together form the most extensive collection of their type surviving in Donegal, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area. This icehouse was reputedly built c. 1892 in order to preserve milk and diary products for use in the hotel developed by the Mulroy estate in nearby Rosapenna.