--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1910, having single-bay gable-fronted porch to the front elevation (north-east) and with later two-storey flat-roofed extension to rear (south-west). Now disused. Pitched natural slate roof with projecting eaves having exposed timber rafter ends, cast-iron rainwater goods, and with rendered chimneystacks and raised rendered verges to the gable ends. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Central square-headed doorway with timber sheeted door and plain light over. Set back from road in overgrown grounds on an elevated site to the east of Carrickart overlooking Carrick Bay to the north. Site surrounded by mature trees. Group of rendered stone outbuildings to north-west. Complex of single-storey outbuildings to the north-west having pitched corrugated-metal roofs, rubble stone walls, and square-headed openings.

Appraisal

This modest house, originally dating to the first decades of the twentieth century, retains its early character and form. Its visual appeal and integrity are enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the natural slate roof and timber sliding sash windows that add a satisfying patina. The house is a good surviving example of houses of its type and date, and makes a positive contribution to the landscape to the east of Carrickart. The complex of rubble stone outbuildings to the north-west adds substantially to the historic setting and context, and complete this unassuming composition. These outbuildings appear to predate the present house (Ordnance Survey twenty-five inch map of 1906) and may represent a former dwelling converted for use as outbuildings following the construction of the house. This modest house adds to its pleasant rural location overlooking Carrick Bay, and is an addition to the built heritage of the local area.