--/--/--

Description

Double-arched bridge carrying road over tidal estuary\unnamed stream flowing into Keadew Bay to the north-west, built c. 1860, having V-profile rubble stone cutwater to central pier to both the north and south elevations. Rubble stone buttresses to either main elevation. Segmental-headed arches having roughly dressed stone voussoirs; rubble stone construction to the arch barrels with cut stone stringcourse at arch springing points. Random rubble stone construction to pier, spandrels, and parapets. Modern repairs in places, cement coping and rubble stone soldier coursing to parapets. Tarmacadam deck with grass verges. Located to the south of Rosnakill to the south-west of the Fanad Peninsula.

Appraisal

This simple but appealing double-arched road bridge retains much its early character and form, and is an appealing feature in the rural landscape to the south-west corner of the Fanad Peninsula. This bridge is robustly-constructed in local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. This bridge was originally built sometime between c. 1837 (Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map) and 1904 (Ordnance Survey twenty-five inch map), and it was probably originally built by the Donegal Grand Jury (the forerunner of the County Council) or possibly by the Congested Districts Board who were active in this part of Donegal towards the end of the nineteenth century. It is known as ‘New Bridge’ and is later than the small double-arched Keadew Bridge (see 40801728) located a short distance to the south-west. The rubble stone cutwater, roughly dressed voussoirs, and the projecting cut stone stringcourse at arch springing points to the arch barrels adds some subdued interest. The modern repairs to the parapets detract somewhat from its appeal and integrity. This appealing rustic bridge is an integral element of the built heritage and transport heritage of the local area, and makes a positive contribution to the landscape.