--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey T-plan former national school, dated 1923, having, with projecting gable-fronted porch to front. Now in use as private house. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, exposed rafters with timber sheeted eaves, rendered chimneystacks to gable ends of main block, and replacement rainwater goods. Square-headed openings with timber sliding sash windows, four-over-four pane to porch, six-over-six pane to bays flanking porch and six-over-nine pane to main gables, with painted stone sills. Timber battened door. Plaque to porch inscribed "MEEVAGH/NATIONAL SCHOOL/1923". Rubble stone boundary wall to front with decorative cast-iron metal gate to northeast.

Appraisal

This is a notably intact example of an early twentieth-century rural national school of a type common in Dún na nGall [County Donegal]. Although it has been converted into a house, it retains its original form and features, such as timber sash windows. It is of social significance within the district.