--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey national school, dated 1899, now derelict. Pitched artificial slate roof with timber brackets to eaves and yellow brick chimneystack with single pot. Rendered rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings with red brick surrounds, concrete sills to windows, and battened timber door with overlight. painted iron name board between front elevation window openings with lettering "Inis Bó Finne National School 1899". Interior divided into classroom and cloakroom, with brick partition wall. Internal walls smooth plastered to upper half and timber boarded to lower. Intact fireplace with brick canopy. Toilet retains timber seat. Building stands to west of island settlement.

Appraisal

This is a reasonably intact national school, though now derelict. It has a typical form, plan and internal arrangement of the period and retains many of its details and original furnishings.