--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, with single-cell toilet block to rear. Pitched felt roof with rendered chimneystacks to ridge of roof. Whitewashed rubble walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two horned timber sash windows with painted stone sills. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door and stone threshold. Set back from roadside, within own grounds.

Appraisal

A vernacular building which would originally have been thatched. Despite the loss of its original roof covering, the house remains a classic vernacular structure in the way it is sited stepping down the slope. The retention of original window and door fixtures adds to its significance. It is shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837 forming part of a named vernacular settlement.