--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1855, with single-storey flat-roofed extension to rear. Pitched thatched roof with smooth rendered chimneystacks to gables with coping and terracotta pots, and smooth rendered eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth and margins. Square-headed window openings with patent rendered surrounds and replacement casement windows, with painted rendered sills. Square-headed door opening with patent rendered surround and replacement half-glazed door. Set within own grounds at right angle to road.

Appraisal

Despite alterations this remains a well maintained thatched vernacular house, a type that was once prevalent throughout the country but is now becoming increasingly rare. It is not shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837, although it does show a small unnamed vernacular settlement in the vicinity which had disappeared by the time of the Ordnance Survey twenty-five inch map of c. 1905.