--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, with contemporary single-storey extension to rear. Pitched thatch roof with cross-stitch ridge detail, with smooth rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots to south-west gable and to roof ridge. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one horned timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door. Fronts directly onto road, set within own grounds overlooking Kinnagoe Bay. Single-storey rubble outbuildings with pitched corrugated-metal roofs to the north-east.

Appraisal

A well maintained thatched vernacular house. A good example of a type that was once prevalent throughout the country but is now becoming increasingly rare. The substantial modern extension to the rear does not detract from its architectural integrity. It is a good example of what can be done to adapt such a building to modern living requirements. It is shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837, forming part of a small named settlement.