--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge over River Dooalt, built c. 1800. Large round-headed arch with rock-faced ashlar voussoirs. Random rubble walls with rubble coping to parapets that step out at either end. Random rubble to walls, piers and vault. Sloping rubble buttresses to piers. Tarmac deck to double-carriageway.

Appraisal

An impressive structure with a massive single arch, well constructed with some fine masonry skills evident including rock-faced voussoirs. The distinct parapet design, stepping out at either end, is a common bridge detail in Donegal and adds character to the structure. It is marked, but not named, on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837. It construction would have been an important part of the development of a road network in Inishowen.