Social, Technical

Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular outbuilding, built c. 1800, with single-bay single-storey lean-to extension to south gable. Rounded pitched straw thatched roof with net restraint and metal rope-stays to eaves, smooth rendered chimneystack with terracotta pot to south gable. corrugated-metal roof to extension. Square-headed window openings with stone lintel, now boarded up. Square-headed door openings with stone lintels and battened timber doors. Fronts directly onto street to north end of village.

Appraisal

Although thatched houses are an increasingly rare type, thatched outbuildings are particularly rare. This structure retains its intrinsic scale and form. The rounded pitched roof is designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrating the subtle adaptation of more common thatch detail to accommodate local climatic variations in exposed areas such as the Inishowen peninsula. It is part of an important group of vernacular structures (40901246 - 40901250). A structure is shown around this area on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837, forming part of a named extensive vernacular clachan settlement, but it is not clear that this is the structure or if it is of a later date.