Social, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Vernacular stone gate piers on circular plan, erected c. 1880, with painted flat-bar wrought-iron gates with rolling-hinge, and bolt mechanism. Random rubble piers with light lime mortar rendering with rendered domed coping on slate base. Located to east side of road forming entrance to field. Identical piers with modern gate directly opposite.

Appraisal

A particularly fine field gate with its original piers and gate, demonstrating skilled masonry and iron working techniques. It is very rare to find historic fieldgates in such good condition, as most have been at least partially removed to enable access for modern farm machinery. Their significance is added to by the survival of matching piers on the opposite side of the road. They are hard to date, but from the map evidence for field layout would appear to be late nineteenth century. An unusual but important addition to the built heritage of Donegal.