--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch road bridge over the Bredagh River, built c. 1800, with east arch forming dry-arch. Segmental arches with squared rubble stone voussoirs. Random rubble walls with plinths to piers. Random rubble to vaults. Rubble stone triangular cutwater to south; concrete triangular underpinning to north (up river). Random rubble walls to parapets with smooth rendered coping. Double carriageway with tarmac to deck.

Appraisal

A simple, attractive bridge with early masonry skills evident in its construction. It is very similar in style to other bridges in the area including Milltown Bridge (40901217), Ballintroohan Bridge(40901221), Drumnagassan Bridge (40901237), and thus constitutes an integral part of the area's historic environment and complements its rural setting well. It is marked, but not named, on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837. After over two centuries of use, its continued use is testament to its design and construction.