Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey gabled outbuilding and coach house to Falmore House (see 40901128), built c. 1850, with ashlar bellcote to south gable, and with single-storey lean-to extension to east. Pitched slate roof with grey clayware ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ashlar gable coping and stringcourse to south gable forming pediment. Roughcast rendered walls with large, tooled limestone block-and-start quoins. Square-headed window openings with red brick surrounds, with assortment timber sash windows and with ashlar stone sills. Square-headed door opening with battened timber doors. Set within grounds of Falmore House to north-east of main house.

Appraisal

A fine outbuilding surviving in a relatively complete state given its exposure to the elements and a good example of its type. It is an integral part of a group together with Falmore House (40901228). The fine ashlar detailing and the bellcote, which is typical of such country house outbuildings, add character whilst also representing a significant investment in its construction.