--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch clapper-style bridge over Ballinatroohan River, built c. 1850. Square-headed arches with flat stone lintels. Random rubble wall with rounded cutwaters to central piers. Random rubble walls to parapets with rendered coping. Single carriageway to deck with grass verges.

Appraisal

Although not strictly a clapper bridge it has some of the attributes of the type, in particular the large flat slabs forming the lintels over the openings. It is not marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837, and probably replaces a ford over the river at this point. It represents a vernacular style of construction that would not have required the high skilled masons used in the building of other bridges in the area.