--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, with bed outshot to rear and attached two-bay single-storey thatched outbuilding to south. Pitched rounded thatched roofs with netting restraint and timber and metal rope stays to eaves, smooth rendered chimneystacks to gables with stepped coping and terracotta pots, and smooth rendered eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows, and painted concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement uPVC door. Set within own grounds with gravel courtyard to front. Single-storey outbuildings to south-east comprising of pitched corrugated-metal roofs and roughcast rendered walls. Modern metal-clad farm building to north.

Appraisal

A thatched vernacular house with a characteristic bed outshot, retaining a great deal of character despite the loss of original door and windows. Its significance is increased by the retention of its thatched outbuilding. The rounded pitched roof is designed to minimise the impact of high winds, a subtle adaptation of more common thatch detail to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. It marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837. An attractive but sadly threatened element of Donegal’s architectural heritage.