Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway serving Hollymount (see 40901131), erected c. 1850, comprising a pair of moulded cast-iron gate posts on polygonal plan having a pair of wrought-iron gates with cast-iron detailing. Pedestrian gateway to the south of main vehicular gateway comprising a pair of moulded cast-iron gate posts on polygonal plan having a pair of wrought-iron gates with cast-iron detailing. Gateway flanked to either side by quadrant sections of rendered rubble stone walling with wrought-iron railings over having cast-iron finials. Located to the north-east of Hollymount, and to the south-east of Carndonagh. Attendant gate lodge (see 40901132) adjacent to the south.

Appraisal

This attractive gateway was originally built to serve Hollymount House, and probably originally dates to the same time as the construction of the main house, c. 1850. The intricate cast-iron gate posts are interesting examples of mid-nineteenth century metallurgy, while the simple wrought-iron gates are also well-composed with cast-iron finials adding some decorative interest. The simple quadrant sections of walling with wrought-iron railings over add to the sense of grandeur, and create an impressive feature at the entrance to the main house. This gateway forms part of a group of structures associated with Hollymount and is an interesting feature along the roadscape to the south-east of Carndonagh. It forms a pair of structures with the now-altered gate lodge (see 40901132) to the south, and is an addition to the built heritage of the local area.