--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, with windbreak porch to front. Rounded pitched thatched roof with netting restraint and metal rope stays to eaves; smooth rendered chimneystack to gable. Flat concrete roof to porch. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered walls to rear. Square-headed window openings with three-over-six and two-over two horned timber sash windows, timber casement window to south bay. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door. Ruinous, formerly thatched dwelling attached to north. Four-bay single-storey outbuilding to south comprising of whitewashed rubble walls; pitched corrugated-metal roof; square-headed window opening with two-over-two horned timber sash windows; square-headed door openings with battened timber doors. Fronts directly onto road.

Appraisal

An attractive thatched vernacular house, surviving in relatively fine condition. A good example of its type and serves as a valuable addition to the architectural heritage of the area. The rounded pitched roof is designed to minimise the impact of high winds, a subtle adaptation of more common thatch detail to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. The retention of integral window and door fittings enhances its character and appeal. The condition of the neighbouring dwelling, now in a ruinous state, demonstrates the threat to such vernacular buildings and the importance of safeguarding them. The house is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837 forming part of a named settlement.