--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, with windbreak porch to front, two-bay single-storey slated extension to north and single-bay single-storey thatched outbuilding to south. Rounded thatched roof with netting restraint and timber and metal rope stays to eaves, smooth rendered chimneystacks with rendered coping and terracotta pots, pitched slate roof to extension. Roughcast rendered walls with random rubble to gable walls. Square-headed window openings with timber casement windows and two-over-two horned timber sash windows, and painted stone sills. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door. Single and two-storey outbuildings to front of property comprising of rubble stone walls and corrugated-metal roofs.

Appraisal

Although no longer inhabited and showing some signs of dereliction, this house retains its form and integrity. The rounded pitched roof is designed to minimise the impact of high winds, a subtle adaptation of more common thatch detail to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. The slate roofed extension appears to be something of a vernacular detail in this area, adding an interesting local dimension to this structure. The house is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837 where it formed part of a small named settlement.