--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1860, with windbreak porch to front, modern single-cell lean-to extension to rear, single-bay single-storey thatched outbuilding adjoining to south, and two-bay single-storey outbuilding to north. Rounded thatched roof with netting restraint and timber and metal rope stays to eaves, smooth rendered chimneystacks; corrugated-cement roof to north outbuilding. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six horned timber sash windows to front with painted stone sills, and small timber casement windows to rear. Square-headed door openings with battened timber doors.

Appraisal

Although no longer inhabited, this vernacular thatched house built in the characteristic linear fashion retains its form and integrity. Although still relatively common in Inishowen, thatched buildings are nationally becoming increasingly rare. The rounded pitched roof is designed to minimise the impact of high winds, a subtle adaptation of more common thatch detail to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. It is not marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.