--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1860, with windbreak porch to front, bed outshot to rear, and single-bay single-storey thatched outbuilding extension to west. Rounded thatched roof with netting restraint and timber rope stays to eaves, low smooth rendered chimneystacks and terracotta pots. Whitewashed rubble walls with thin smooth render to central bays of front elevation and porch. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two horned timber sash windows, timber casement windows to east bays. Square-headed door opening with replacement half-glazed timber panel door. Two-bay single-storey outbuilding to site comprising of rounded pitched thatch roof with whitewashed random rubble walls and square-headed door openings with stone lintel and battened timber door. Set within own grounds with modern bungalow to north-east.

Appraisal

A vernacular thatched house with a characteristic bed outshot, surviving in fine condition, a good example of its type and a valuable addition to the architectural heritage of the area. It would appear originally to have been a three-bay house with the extra two bays added later. The attached thatched outbuilding or byre adds to its significance as it is rare to have the thatch surviving on the full range. The rounded pitched roof is designed to minimise the impact of high winds, a subtle adaptation of more common thatch detail to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. The house is not marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.