--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1860, with single-bay single-storey extension to south-east. Rounded thatched roof with netting restraint and timber and metal rope stays to eaves, and smooth rendered chimneystacks with stepped cornices to gables. Pitched corrugated-metal roof with uPVC rainwater-goods to extension. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with uPVC windows and painted concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door. Set within own grounds with gravel-path, grassed area and single-cell corrugated-metal lavatory outbuilding to south of property. Located in Cashelgragan, to south-east of Carndonagh.

Appraisal

An attractive thatched vernacular house. Recently renovated and in good condition, which despite the loss of original fenestration is a good example of its type and a valuable addition to the architectural heritage of the area. The rounded pitched roof is designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrating the subtle adaptation of more common thatch detail to accommodate local climatic variations in exposed areas such as Inishowen. Its continued use as a house and farmyard with its thatched outbuilding enhance its appreciation and setting. The dating is uncertain, it is not marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.