--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1860, with single-bay single-storey thatched outbuilding to north-west and two bay single-storey outbuilding to south-east. Rounded thatched roof with netting restraint and metal rope stays to eaves, smooth rendered chimneystacks with stepped cornices to gables. Pitched corrugated-metal roof to outbuilding and pitched rounded thatched roof to north-west outbuilding. Smooth rendered walls with plinth course, with whitewashed rubble walls to outbuildings. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber windows and painted concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with half-glazed timber panelled door. Modern three-bay single-storey house extension to rear (south-west). Set within own grounds with concrete surfaced yard to front. Farmyard complex of detached single-storey outbuildings with pitched corrugated-metal roofs and smooth rendered and whitewashed rubble walls to front and rear of property.

Appraisal

An attractive thatched house, in good condition, a good example of its type and a valuable addition to the architectural heritage of the area. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. Its continued use as a house and farmyard with its thatched outbuilding enhance its appreciation and setting.