--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch road-bridge over Donagh River, erected c. 1870. Segmental arches with squared-rubble stone voussoirs. Squared rubble piers and triangular cutwaters. Random rubble walls to parapets with roughcast rendered coping, cement-block repairs and stringcourse at deck-level. Cement rendering to vaults and inside of piers. Double carriageway with tarmac to deck. Located to north of Carndonagh.

Appraisal

An attractive, solidly built bridge, complementary to its rural setting. A crossing point is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837, but the construction of the bridge must be later. It has long served as an important crossing point over the Donagh River and its continued use is testament to its design and construction.