--/--/--

Description

Double-arch road bridge over Glennagannon River, erected c. 1800. Segmental arches with ashlar stone voussoirs. Squared tooled limestone to walls and parapets with large rubble-stone coping. Ashlar limestone plinths to piers. Squared rubble to vaults. Ashlar coping and base to rounded triangular cutwaters to east and west piers. Double carriageway with tarmac to deck. Water-pipe running to east side of east parapet. Located to north of Carndonagh, on the principal approach to the town from the north.

Appraisal

An attractive, finely detailed and built bridge with high quality masonry skills evident in its construction. Complementary to its rural setting, it is an integral part of the area's historic environment. It has long served as an important crossing point over the Glennagannon River on the road north to Malin and Culdaff, possibly replacing an earlier bridge. Its continued use is testament to its good design and construction.