--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house, built c. 1800, with windbreak porch to front, bed outshot to rear and single-bay byre to west gable. Pitched flax thatch roof with net, stay and peg limewashed chimneystacks with blocked capping to gable ends; pitched corrugated-metal roof to byre. limewashed render to rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings over painted cut stone sills with replacement windows, timber two-over-two sash window to rear. Square-headed door opening over stone step with timber panelled door. Set in own grounds off road.

Appraisal

A good example of a thatched vernacular house with the characteristic features of the type, including windbreak porch and bed outshot. It represents an important survival preserving a traditional local craft and a building type once much more common in the Irish countryside. Retains much that is of interest including rope, peg and stay thatch which was a feature of Irish thatched houses in exposed locations particularly in the north-west of the country. A house, part of a small settlement called Gortaronna, is shown on this site on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.