--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1860, with kitchen extension to rear and attached byre with shed to west gable. Pitched thatched roof with latticed restraining ropes and cast-iron stays, chimneystacks to centre and gable ends, flat tar roof to extension. Limewashed rendered walls. Square-headed window openings over painted sills, replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening, replacement timber glazed and panelled door. Single-bay outbuilding with tarred barrel-vaulted roof, concrete gable coping, white-washed rubble stone walls to south. Set within own grounds bounded by timber fence to road.

Appraisal

A vernacular thatched dwelling typical of the region recently renovated and re-thatched. It makes a contribution to the physical character of the surrounding area and represents an important survival preserving a traditional local craft and a building type once much more common in the Irish countryside.