Coastguard station

--/--/--

Description

Detached eight-bay two-storey coastguard station, built 1905, having two-storey wing to west and single-storey extension to southwest, and series of single-storey structures to northeast. Now disused. Flat rendered roof with projecting eaves and three smooth-rendered chimneystacks with rendered copings. Smooth-rendered walls with square-headed openings now lacking sills and windows. Set on Cionn Fhánada [Fanad Head] overlooking An Aigéan Atlantach [Atlantic Ocean] with Fanad Lighthouse and light keepers' houses to east, and rendered boundary wall to southwest.

Appraisal

An imposing coastguard station building that retains its early form and some of its early character. Although now derelict, the building retains many Modernist features, including an overhanging flat roof and the use of concrete and smooth-rendered walls with simple square-headed openings to create an austere, restrained facade. The chimneystacks provide some vertical emphasis to the composition. The building is of social importance due to its former use as a coastguard station and overall the building makes an interesting contribution to the maritime landscape at Cionn Fhánada [Fanad Head].