Historical

Forge/smithy

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey forge, built c. 1840, with later lean-to shed to north gable, now disused. Pitched tar roof, concrete gable copings, rendered chimneystack to south gable, corrugated roof to lean-to. Remnant lime-wash to rendered walls, concrete block walls to lean-to. Plaque to front wall. Square-headed window with cast-iron window with top-hung outward opening lights. Square-headed door opening with timber door. Set in grounds of house to south, with assorted outbuildings to south and east.

Appraisal

A small disused vernacular forge given significance by the small part it played during the Second World War. Plaque reads ‘Erected in memory of the crew of Wellington Bomber W5653 of No.221 Squadron, R.A.F. who died in a crash on Urris, April 11th 1941, and whose bodies were laid in this forge before transfer to Dunree, and burial in Britain. Erected by WWII Irish Wreckology Group.’