--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1830, with windbreak porch to front, bed outshot to rear and single-bay outbuilding to north gable. Round pitched flax thatched roof with latticed restraining ropes, timber stays and pegs, chimneystacks to gable ends, barrel-vaulted tar roof with concrete gable coping to attached outbuilding. Limewashed render to rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings over painted cut stone sills, timber six-over-six horned sash windows. Square-headed door opening, timber panelled half door. Two-bay outbuilding with attached two-bay extension to north-west, barrel-vaulted tar roof with concrete gable coping and chimneystack, rubble stone walls, square-headed window opening over stone sill, timber casement window. Square-headed door opening, timber panelled double door. Set within own grounds bounded by rubble stone wall.

Appraisal

A good example of this vernacular type in fine condition. It represents an important survival preserving a traditional local craft and a building type once much more common in the Irish countryside. Retains much that is of interest including its bed outshot and rope and peg thatch which was a feature of Irish thatched houses in exposed locations particularly in the north-west of the country. One of a group of thatched dwellings which contribute character to their scenic setting. A house is marked in this general area on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837 but whether it is this one is unclear from the mapping.