--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1890, with windbreak porch to front. Round pitched reed thatched roof with latticed restraining ropes, timber stays and pegs, chimneystacks to gable ends and centre. Limewashed render to rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings over painted cut stone sills, timber six-over-six horned sash windows. Square-headed door opening, timber panelled half door. Single-bay byre outbuilding to south-west, round pitched flax thatched roof with latticed restraining ropes and timber pegs, limewashed render to rubble stone walls. Set within own grounds bounds by rubble stone wall.

Appraisal

A good example of this vernacular type in fine condition. It represents an important survival preserving a traditional local craft and a building type once much more common in the Irish countryside. Retains much that is of interest including rope and peg thatch which was a feature of Irish thatched houses in exposed locations particularly in the north-west of the country. One of a group of thatched dwellings which contribute character to their scenic setting. The date given is on the basis that it is not shown on the Ordnance Survey twenty-five inch map series (1888-1913).