Social, Technical

Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Line of vernacular outbuildings facing renovated house across yard, built c. 1820, comprising central two-bay single-storey structure with two-bay single-storey attachments to both gables. Collapsed barrel vaulted tar roof to central portion and round pitched flax thatch with latticed rope and stone pegs to end portions, with concrete gable copings. Limewashed rubble stone walls. Square-headed window and door openings with timber casement windows and panelled doors.

Appraisal

A good example of vernacular thatched and barrel-vaulted tar roofed outbuildings, although some of the barrel vaulting has collapsed the thatch is in good condition. These outbuildings represent an important survival preserving a traditional local craft and a building type once much more common in the Irish countryside. Features of interest include the latticed restraining rope and stone peg thatch typical of exposed houses in this region. Contributes character to its isolated and scenic surroundings. A small dense, unnamed, settlement is shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837 which has gone by the time of the Ordnance Survey twenty-five inch map series (1888-1913). The outbuildings appear to date from the original settlement.